Only a five-minute walk from the city centre, Glasgow Club Gorbals is a fully equipped complex that features a Super Gym. From Kinesis stations to the latest Arke equipment, you’ll find new ways to get in shape, with a variety of exciting fitness classes.

Book activities at Gorbals

Register or join to book up to 8 days in advance

Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.45 45mins BODYPUMP Chris Chester
07.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
07.00 3hr 30mins Recreational Swim Session
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
10.00 1hr Disabled Adult Gym Sessions Glasgow Sport Coaches
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
10.30 1hr 45mins Recreational Swim
11.00 1hr Boccia Disability Sport Coaches
11.00 45mins BODYPUMP Dawn Clark Kerr
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
12.00 30mins Metafit Donna Martin
12.15 3hr 45mins Recreational Swim Session
12.30 45mins BODYPUMP Mick Devlin
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
16.00 2hr 30mins Recreational Swim Session
17.15 30mins Metafit Kit Barrett
17.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
17.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
18.30 30mins Recreational Swim Session
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.30 45mins Circuits Kit Barrett
06.30 45mins G-Cycle Barry Askew
09.00 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
10.00 10hr 45mins Recreational Swim Session
10.00 2hr Recreational Swim Session
10.15 45mins LBT Viv Stern
10.30 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
11.00 1hr Pilates Viv Stern
11.15 1hr Easy Exercise Eillen Gallagher
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
12.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
12.30 45mins G-Cycle Allan Duncan
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 1hr Lane Swimming (fast)
14.30 1hr Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 1hr Recreational Swim Session
17.15 45mins G-Cycle Allan Duncan
17.15 30mins Metafit Kelly McPhee
17.45 45mins BODYATTACK Liz Donohoe
18.00 1hr Tennis Tuesdays
18.15 45mins G-Cycle Allan Duncan
18.30 45mins BODYSTEP Liz Donohoe
19.15 45mins BODYPUMP Liz Donohoe
20.00 45mins Lane Swimming (fast)
20.00 45mins Lane Swimming (medium)
20.00 45mins Lane Swimming (slow)
20.00 45mins Recreational Swim Session
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.15 45mins G-Cycle Barry Askew
07.00 45mins BODYPUMP Sharon Campbell
07.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
07.00 11hr Recreational Swim Session
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
10.00 45mins G-Cycle Tommy Carr
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
10.15 45mins BODYPUMP Chris Chester
11.00 45mins BODYCOMBAT Chris Chester
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
12.00 45mins We 1200 Body Pump Anthony Rutherford
13.00 1hr Disability Circuit We1300
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
18.00 2hr 45mins Recreational Swim Session
19.45 45mins BODYJAM Clare Corrigan
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.30 30mins Th 0630 Metafit Kit Barrett
07.00 45mins BODYPUMP Claire Cochrane
07.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
07.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
07.00 2hr Recreational Swim Session
07.00 7hr 30mins Recreational Swim Session
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
09.00 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
09.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
09.00 5hr 30mins Recreational Swim Session
10.00 45mins G-Cycle Eileen Gallagher
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
10.00 1hr Yoga Michael Reith
10.30 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
10.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
10.30 1hr 15mins Live Active Gym Session Live Active Referral Team
11.15 1hr Easy Exercise Eileen Gallagher
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
12.00 45mins G-Cycle Julie McInnes
12.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
12.15 45mins BODYCOMBAT Mick Devlin
12.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
13.00 2hr Tea Dance David McReadie
13.30 1hr Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 6hr 15mins Recreational Swim Session
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
18.00 30mins Metafit Tommy Carr
18.30 45mins BODYSTEP Liz Donohoe
19.00 45mins G-Cycle Callum Hanratty
19.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
19.00 1hr 45mins Lane Swimming (medium)
19.00 1hr 45mins Lane Swimming (slow)
19.15 45mins BODYPUMP Stephen Hendry
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.30 30mins BODYPUMP Chris Chester
07.00 45mins G-Cycle Arlene Connelly
07.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
07.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
07.00 2hr Recreational Swim Session
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
08.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
09.00 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
09.00 3hr Lifestyle Tennis Glasgow Sport Coaches
09.30 1hr 30mins Recreational Swim Session
09.30 2hr 30mins Recreational Swim Session
10.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
10.00 1hr Lane Swimming (medium)
10.00 1hr Lane Swimming (slow)
10.30 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
10.30 45mins Fr 1030 Body Pump Michael Devlin
11.00 1hr Lane Swimming (medium)
11.00 1hr Lane Swimming (slow)
11.00 1hr Yoga Carol Ramsay
11.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
12.00 45mins Fr 1200 Body Pump Michael Devlin
12.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
12.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
12.00 9hr Recreational Swim Session
12.15 45mins G-Cycle Tommy Carr
12.15 1hr Yoga Deborah McCabe
12.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
13.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
13.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
15.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
15.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
16.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
16.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (medium)
16.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
17.15 45mins FT Express Gym Team
17.30 45mins BODYJAM Jacqueline Harley
17.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
18.00 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
18.00 45mins G-Cycle David McCrohon
18.00 1hr Lane Swimming (medium)
18.00 1hr Lane Swimming (slow)
18.15 45mins BODYCOMBAT Jacqueline Harley
19.00 45mins BODYPUMP Jacqueline Harley
19.30 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
09.00 45mins Creative Player
09.00 30mins Metafit Tommy Carr
09.00 7hr 45mins Recreational Swim Session
09.30 1hr BODYJAM Clare Corrigan
10.00 45mins Mini Kickers
10.15 45mins G-Cycle Callum Hanratty
10.30 45mins BODYCOMBAT Clare Corrigan
11.00 30mins Tiny Tots
11.15 45mins LES MILLS CORE™ Derec Thompson
12.00 1hr BODYPUMP Derec Thompson
12.00 30mins FT Express Gym Team
12.30 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
13.00 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
13.00 3hr Recreational Swim Session
14.00 1hr 15mins ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (fast)
14.30 1hr 30mins Lane Swimming (slow)
14.30 2hr Recreational Swim Session
16.00 45mins Lane Swimming (fast)
16.00 45mins Lane Swimming (slow)

There are no classes available on this day

Opening times

Day Venue Pools
Monday 06:00 - 22:00 07:00 - 21:00
Tuesday 06:00 - 22:00 10:00 - 21:00 (main pool closed 16:00 to 20:00 for swim lessons)
Wednesday 06:00 - 22:00 07:00 - 21:00 (main pool closed from 18:00 for swim club)
Thursday 06:00 - 22:00 07:00 - 21:00
Friday 06:00 - 22:00 07:00 - 21:00 (main pool closed from 19:00 for swim lessons)
Saturday 08:00 - 18:00 09:00 - 17:00 (main pool closed from 09:00 to 13:00 for swim lessons)
Sunday 08:00 - 20:00 09:00 - 20:00 (main pool closed from 09:00 to 13:00 for swim lessons)

Facilities

  • 25m main pool
  • Leisure pool with walk in entrance
  • Disabled access and facilities
  • Fitness studio
  • G-Cycle Studio
  • Sports hall
  • Changing Places Toilets
  • Cafe
  • Spectator Area
  • Gym

Getting Here

Ballater Street, Glasgow, G5 0YP

Get directions direct to this venue in Google Maps.

 

Contact Us

0141 276 1490