The world-class facilities at Emirates Arena are second to none. This purpose-built main venue for the 2014 Commonwealth Games houses one of the largest gyms in Glasgow. Work out overlooking the Velodrome, book classes in the custom-built fitness studios, and be inspired by the amazing events which take place here.

Book activities at Emirates Arena

Register or join to book up to 8 days in advance

Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
07.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
09.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
09.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
11.00 45mins BODYPUMP Dawn Clark Kerr
12.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
13.00 45mins BODYCOMBAT Kirsty Mitchell
13.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
14.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
14.45 15mins Bike Preparation Access
15.00 1hr Adult Coach Led End. O/s
15.45 15mins Bike Preparation Access
16.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Sprinto/s
17.30 45mins LES MILLS DANCE™ Jacqueline Harley
17.30 30mins Metafit Lynsey Clark
18.00 1hr Adult Accred 1
19.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
19.00 30mins LES MILLS CORE™ Colin McLay
19.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
19.45 45mins Box Fit Kit Barrett
20.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
21.00 1hr Woman Only O/s
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.30 45mins Circuits Kit Barrett
06.30 45mins G-Cycle Karen Hunter
07.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo 0/s
08.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Inter O/s
09.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
09.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Endu O/s
09.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
12.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo 0/s
12.30 45mins FT Fit Gym Team
13.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
14.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
15.45 15mins Bike Preparation Access
16.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Sprint O/
17.30 45mins BODYATTACK Craig Learmonth
18.00 45mins G-Cycle Monika Miskowiec
18.00 2hr Sprint/pursuit O/s
18.15 45mins Box Fit Kit Barrett
19.00 45mins BODYCOMBAT Sandra Clark
19.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
20.00 2hr D.S.T Endurance O/s
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
07.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
09.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
09.30 1hr Pilates Jon Piccolo
10.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
10.30 45mins FT Fit Gym Team
11.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
11.30 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
12.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
12.00 45mins BODYPUMP Kirsty Mitchell
12.00 1hr Yoga Rosie Kim
12.30 45mins G-Cycle Kelly McPhee
13.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Endu O/s
13.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
13.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
13.45 15mins Bike Preparation Access
14.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
14.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Sprinto/s
14.30 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
15.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
16.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
16.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
17.30 45mins BODYATTACK Jonathan Donald
17.30 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
18.00 1hr Adult Accred 2 Progress
19.00 45mins BODYPUMP Anthony Rutherford
19.00 2hr Coach Led Youth Session O
19.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
19.15 45mins G-Cycle Claire Cameron
21.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
06.30 30mins Metafit Kit Barrett
06.45 45mins G-Cycle Allan Duncan
07.00 45mins BODYPUMP Colin McLay
09.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
09.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
10.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
10.00 1hr Yoga Michael Reith
11.30 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
12.00 45mins BODYCOMBAT Angela Donald
12.45 30mins FT Express Gym Team
13.00 1hr Live Active Gym Session Live Active Referral Team
13.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
13.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
14.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
14.30 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
15.45 15mins Warm Up Sprint
16.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Sprint O/
16.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
17.15 45mins BODYCOMBAT Angela Kerr
17.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
17.30 45mins G-Cycle Laura McLennan
17.30 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
18.00 1hr Box Fit Kit Barrett
18.00 1hr Paracycling Beginners
18.00 1hr Pilots
18.30 45mins G-Cycle Laura McLennan
19.00 1hr FT Freetime Gym Team
19.00 1hr Paracycling Advanced
19.00 1hr Pilots
19.00 1hr 30mins Spa Sessions
20.00 1hr Woman Only O/s
21.00 1hr Woman Only O/s
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.45 45mins BODYCOMBAT Anthony Rutherford
07.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
07.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
08.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Intervalo
09.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
09.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Endurance
09.00 1hr 30mins Spa Session
09.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
09.30 45mins G-Cycle Stevie Barr
10.30 45mins BODYPUMP Angela Donald
10.30 1hr 30mins Spa Session
10.45 1hr Yoga Carol Ramsay
12.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
12.00 45mins Circuits Tom Crawford
12.00 1hr Live Active Gym Session Live Active Referral Team
12.00 1hr 30mins Spa Session
12.15 1hr Yoga Deborah McCabe
12.45 45mins G-Cycle Laura McLennan
13.00 1hr Adult Coach Led End O/s
13.30 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
13.30 1hr 30mins Spa Session
14.00 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
15.00 1hr 30mins Spa Session
16.30 1hr 30mins Spa Session
17.30 45mins BODYATTACK Craig Learmonth
18.00 45mins G-Cycle Emma Hunter
18.15 30mins Metafit Nicole Gallagher
18.30 2hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
19.00 45mins BODYPUMP Nicole Gallagher
19.00 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
06.00 3hr Area Closed
08.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
09.00 1hr BODYCOMBAT Pauline Gallagher
09.00 1hr Family Session
09.00 1hr 30mins Spa Session
09.45 45mins G-Cycle Janet Wilkin
09.45 45mins LES MILLS CORE™ Veronika Quinn
10.00 30mins LBT Pauline Gallacher
10.00 1hr Youth Accred 2 Progressio
10.30 45mins BODYPUMP Pauline Gallacher
10.30 1hr 30mins Spa Session
11.15 1hr LES MILLS DANCE™ Jacqueline Harley
11.30 45mins G-Cycle Nicole Gallagher
12.00 1hr 30mins Spa Session
12.15 45mins FT Fit Gym Team
13.00 2hr Junior Acc 3/4
13.30 1hr 30mins Spa Session
14.00 4hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
14.00 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
15.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
15.00 1hr 30mins Spa Session
16.00 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
Time Duration Activity Instructor Availability
08.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
08.30 30mins FT Express Gym Team
09.00 1hr Adult Coach Led Tempo O/s
09.00 30mins Metafit Lynsey Clark
09.30 45mins BODYATTACK Liz Donohoe
09.30 45mins G-Cycle Nicole Gallagher
10.00 45mins FT Fit Gym Team
10.15 45mins BODYPUMP Liz Donohoe
10.30 1hr Yoga Carol Ramsay
11.00 45mins BODYSTEP Liz Donohoe
11.00 1hr Lift It - Level 1
11.15 45mins G-Cycle Nicole Gallagher
11.45 45mins LES MILLS DANCE™ Jacqueline Harley
11.45 1hr Yoga Angela Kerr
12.00 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
14.00 4hr ActivClub Gym Session Gym Team
14.00 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team
14.00 2hr Sprint/pursuit O/s
16.30 45mins FT Fit Gym Team
18.00 1hr 30mins FT Freetime Gym Team

Opening times

Day Venue
Monday 06:00 - 22:00
Tuesday 06:00 - 22:00
Wednesday 06:00 - 22:00
Thursday 06:00 - 22:00
Friday 06:00 - 22:00
Saturday 08:00 - 18:00
Sunday 08:00 - 20:00

Facilities

  • 5-a-side 3G synthetic floodlit pitches
  • Disabled access and facilities
  • Functional training equipment
  • Spectator area
  • G-Cycle Studio
  • Velodrome
  • Café
  • Gym
  • 100m Indoor Running Track
  • Meeting and function rooms
  • Changing Places Toilets

Café Opening Times

Day Time
Monday 08:00 - 16:00
Tuesday 08:00 - 16:00
Wednesday 08:00 - 16:00
Thursday 08:00 - 16:00
Friday 08:00 - 16:00
Saturday 08:30 - 15:30
Sunday 08:30 - 15:30

Download the menu here.

Getting Here

London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

Get directions direct to this venue in Google Maps.

 

Contact Us

0141 287 7000